Jump to Navigation

Posts tagged "E Visa"

Work Visas for Nurses and Other Professionals When DOL says 'Not a Speciality Occupation' - H-1B Visa Alternatives for Canadian & Mexican Nationals

Nurses often have a unique issue in qualifying for H-1B speciality work visa status since the Department of Labor ("DOL") determined Nurses only require a 2 year diploma. In contrast, an H-1B work visa is only available to professions that require a 4 year degree minimum such as an accountant. The TN work visa, available under NAFTA, is an alternative available for Canadian and Mexican Nationals.

One Million Dollars Required by Foreign Nationals to Start a Business in the U.S - Truth or Myth?

Foreign Nationals who are interested in investing or starting a business in the United States are often under the belief that $500,000.00 to $1,000,000.00 is required to obtain a U.S. investor or business visa. In fact, this is a myth. We have successfully assisted our clients with options that have low investment requirements in relation to their business plans. There are a few basic ways to obtain a visa which we explain briefly below.

Tell Us About Your Case

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Subscribe to This Blog's Feed Visit Our Immigration and Naturalization Law WebsiteFindLaw Network

Privacy Policy | Business Development Solutions by FindLaw, part of Thomson Reuters.