Jump to Navigation

Posts tagged "Investor Visa"

Does Your Immigration Lawyer Have The Deer In The Headlight Look?

1470404_deerInTheHeadlightsA_Vector_GDE.jpg

When Temporary Protection Status Is No longer an Option...Think PERM!

sunset-at-the-acuity.jpg

Work Visas for Nurses and Other Professionals When DOL says 'Not a Speciality Occupation' - H-1B Visa Alternatives for Canadian & Mexican Nationals

Nurses often have a unique issue in qualifying for H-1B speciality work visa status since the Department of Labor ("DOL") determined Nurses only require a 2 year diploma. In contrast, an H-1B work visa is only available to professions that require a 4 year degree minimum such as an accountant. The TN work visa, available under NAFTA, is an alternative available for Canadian and Mexican Nationals.

H-1B Victory is Indeed Attainable!

"Is it possible to get an H-1B visa with only 65,000.00 U.S. visas available yearly? Our company can't afford to pay the prevailing wage to an H-1B employee.

Still in Removal Proceedings After President Obama's Immigration Law Announcement? Closing Your Deportation Case Now

On November 20, 2014, President Obama announced a series of new Executive Action laws he plans to execute for undocumented individuals in 2015. The new U.S Immigration laws are set to take effect within one hundred and eighty days of this Whitehouse announcement. However, it is important to understand that effective immediately, the announcement provides relief for undocumented foreign nationals currently in U.S. Immigration Court Proceedings.

When EB-5 Is not Option - Consider New Reciprocal Non Immigration Visa (NIV) Laws Now Available to Chinese Nationals

The Department of State announced in 2014 that China had reached its numerical limit for the very first time. Despite the new fiscal year starting shortly thereafter (October 1, 2014), it is clear that new alternatives for U.S. business travel needs must be explored .

The Start-up or Small Business's "Ability to Pay" & The Employment Based Sponsorship Process

The ability to pay is often the most difficult part of the Green Card employment based sponsorship process. In this article, we briefly explore the options U.S. Employers have in order to prove to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services ("USCIS") that they indeed can pay the Foreign National's salary. The Department of Labor ("DOL") dictates the wage that must be paid for the position being offered by the U.S. Employer.

One Million Dollars Required by Foreign Nationals to Start a Business in the U.S - Truth or Myth?

Foreign Nationals who are interested in investing or starting a business in the United States are often under the belief that $500,000.00 to $1,000,000.00 is required to obtain a U.S. investor or business visa. In fact, this is a myth. We have successfully assisted our clients with options that have low investment requirements in relation to their business plans. There are a few basic ways to obtain a visa which we explain briefly below.

Tell Us About Your Case

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Subscribe to This Blog's Feed Visit Our Immigration and Naturalization Law WebsiteFindLaw Network

Privacy Policy | Business Development Solutions by FindLaw, part of Thomson Reuters.