Jump to Navigation

Posts tagged "O Visa"

Avoiding Bad Blood - The Case for Independent Immigration Counsel During the Work Visa to U.S. Permanent Resident Status Process

bad blood.jpg

Work Visas for Nurses and Other Professionals When DOL says 'Not a Speciality Occupation' - H-1B Visa Alternatives for Canadian & Mexican Nationals

Nurses often have a unique issue in qualifying for H-1B speciality work visa status since the Department of Labor ("DOL") determined Nurses only require a 2 year diploma. In contrast, an H-1B work visa is only available to professions that require a 4 year degree minimum such as an accountant. The TN work visa, available under NAFTA, is an alternative available for Canadian and Mexican Nationals.

O Visa? Oh... The O Visa! An Alternative Work Visa for Professionals to the H-1B

Over recent years, H-1B visas have not been a viable option for many foreign national professionals. This is largely due to the ridged 65,000 year cap.  Many students in F-1 status, Optical Training Status & abroad or professionals with job offers from U.S. Employers then lose hope of gaining the required work visa in the United States.

Tell Us About Your Case

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Subscribe to This Blog's Feed Visit Our Immigration and Naturalization Law WebsiteFindLaw Network

Privacy Policy | Business Development Solutions by FindLaw, part of Thomson Reuters.