Jump to Navigation

Visas Archives

How To Avoid Denial of Entry to the United States due to Conflicting Immigration Intent

When filing for a spouse to become a Permanent Resident of the United States at a US Consulate abroad, can your spouse travel to visit the United States while the process is pending? This is a tricky question.

"TO PANIC OR NOT TO PANIC" - When Your University Program Start Date is Approaching but still no Word from U.S. Immigration

registrar-775.jpg

When the U.S. Government Is Not Satisfied With Your U.S. Visa Application | How to Respond to RFE, NOIDS or Intent to Revoke Visa Status.

We have witnessed the sheer panic in clients eyes, when they walk into our office for the first time with an Request for Additional Evidence (RFE), Notice of Intent to Deny (NOID), or Intent to Revoke Visa status. Some have used attorneys, and some have filed their case without an immigration lawyer. The below infographic, and description on "How to respond to RFE" is designed to help foreign nationals respond to receipt of such a notice from the Department of Homeland Security, USCIS, with productive and helpful steps alongside his or her attorney.

Q&A: What is the Status of a Foreign National Who Enters the U.S. Illegally and Receives "Paroled" Status by a US Customs Border & Patrol Officer to Remain in the United States?

With the recent border surge of undocumented individuals seeking asylum or alternative relief in the United States, our attorneys have seen much confusion regarding the status of those who are in 'paroled' status. The purpose of this short Q&A is not to explain parole status. Rather, assuming parole status we have answered the following questions below:

Work Visas for Nurses and Other Professionals When DOL says 'Not a Speciality Occupation' - H-1B Visa Alternatives for Canadian & Mexican Nationals

Nurses often have a unique issue in qualifying for H-1B speciality work visa status since the Department of Labor ("DOL") determined Nurses only require a 2 year diploma. In contrast, an H-1B work visa is only available to professions that require a 4 year degree minimum such as an accountant. The TN work visa, available under NAFTA, is an alternative available for Canadian and Mexican Nationals.

O Visa? Oh... The O Visa! An Alternative Work Visa for Professionals to the H-1B

Over recent years, H-1B visas have not been a viable option for many foreign national professionals. This is largely due to the ridged 65,000 year cap.  Many students in F-1 status, Optical Training Status & abroad or professionals with job offers from U.S. Employers then lose hope of gaining the required work visa in the United States.

Tell Us About Your Case

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Subscribe to This Blog's Feed Visit Our Immigration and Naturalization Law WebsiteFindLaw Network

Privacy Policy | Business Development Solutions by FindLaw, part of Thomson Reuters.